Board index mDd Board Complaints and Suggestions

could not load OpenGL subsystem - after a command?

Did you find a Bug or have an Idea? This is the place to go to.

could not load OpenGL subsystem - after a command?

Postby moss » Jan 27th, '18, 2:30 pm

Hello defraggers,

I'm having an issue with playing the game as I used to play it, lately I've been getting this message: GLimp_init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem. Copy console log to clipboard? Which lead to not starting the game anymore.

I googled and I found alot of people had this issue but it was due to graphic drivers which is weird because I have never had this message before and I have not changed anything about my drivers.
I remember that I used the command: r_colorbits 1 (not knowing what it did) and after that I have had this issue.

is there maybe a way to use console outside of the game to undo this command?

I run with iodfengine, latest version as far as I know.

Has anyone come across this issue before and does it have anything to do with the r_colorbits 1 command I did?
Would be happy if anyone could help me to solve this issue.
moss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 14th, '18, 12:34 am

Re: could not load OpenGL subsystem - after a command?

Postby Le another black niger » Jan 27th, '18, 5:28 pm

find you q3config.cfg and del or change back r_colorbits
or run engine with +set r_colorbits %correctnumber% parameter
Le another black niger
 
Posts: 387
Joined: May 17th, '11, 5:08 pm

Re: could not load OpenGL subsystem - after a command?

Postby moss » Jan 27th, '18, 8:02 pm

thanks for responding.
sadly that didn't solve the issue, i'm getting the same message

also what I think is strange is that I can still run ioquake3 and regular dfengine just fine.
moss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 14th, '18, 12:34 am

Re: could not load OpenGL subsystem - after a command?

Postby ZaRR » Jan 27th, '18, 8:44 pm

Be sure your video drivers are up to date.
Try to use iDFe engine.
ZaRR
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 29th, '17, 3:27 pm

Re: could not load OpenGL subsystem - after a command?

Postby moss » Jan 27th, '18, 9:26 pm

all fixed! thanks alot :)
moss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 14th, '18, 12:34 am


cron